2015 Shoot dates

Redneck Archery Club 2015 Shoot Dates

Sign in is from 9am to 2pm

RAC 2015 shoot dates

January 18th Sun.

February 8th Sun.

March 8th Sun.

April 12th Sun.

May 3th Sun.

June 14th Sun.

July 18 SAT

August 9th Sun. 7th Annual REDNECK RENDEZVOUS

__________________________________________________ _____________

Classes: No know yardage in classes only in K45 and Women’s Huter only and NO 14s count in all classes.

Women’s open $20. 50% Payback- Max.40yards – 290 FPS Max. Unknown.

Seniors Money – $20 50% Payback – Max. 45yrds. – 290 FPS Max. Unknown

Know 45 unlimited.
Run what you brung no limitations. no limitations.
For you know shooters and hunters.
$20 entry fee with 50% pay back. – 1000 FPS Max.

Open Money – $20 50% Payback – Max. 50yrds. – 290 FPS Max. Unknown

Open Trophy – $15 Trophy – Max. 45yrds. – 290 FPS Max. Unknown

Hunter – $15 Trophy – Fixed Pins, Magnification allowed, 12” Stabilizer, Any Release – Max. 40 yrds. – 280 FPS Max. Unknown

Women’s Hunter – $15 Trophy – Fixed Pins, No Magnification, Any Release – Max. 30yrds. – 260 FPS Max. known

Bow Novice – $15 Trophy – Fixed Pins, No Magnification, 12” Stabilizer,Any Release – Max. 30yrds. – 280 FPS Max. Unknown

Traditional-$15.00 trophy Unknown

Young Adult- $15.00 trophy (15 – 17) 40 YDS , 280 FPS Unknown

Youth – $15 Trophy – Ages 13 to 14 – Max. 30yrds. – 240 FPS Max. Unknown

Sr. Eagle – $10 Trophy – Ages 11 to 12 – Parental Supervision – Max. 25yrds. – 230 FPS Max. Unknown

Eagle – Free Medallion – Ages 9 to 10 – Parental Supervision – Max. 20yrds. – 220 FPS Max.

Jr. Eagle – Free Medallion – Ages 0 to 8 – Parental Supervision – Max. 15yrds. – 220 FPS Max.

No less than 2 shooters in a class to win other than money classes and we will not mail out winnings unless some emergency comes up you wont beable to came back to another shoot and if don’t get your winnings by the end of the year it will go back to the club.

2-5 Shooters 1st Place, 6-10 Shooters 1st and 2nd Place, 11-500 Shooters 1st,2nd, and 3rd

Places….Scoring is 5,8,10,12.

Fun Shooters $10.00
__________________________________________________ _____________

Directions to RAC

GPS-1642 Tomochichi Rd, Griffin, GA 30223-6746

From I-75 North: Take the Griffin-Jackson Exit (205) Turn RIGHT onto GA-16 W. Go 0.4 miles and take the 1st RIGHT onto JACKSON RD. Go 2.6 miles and turn LEFT onto TOMOCHICHI RD. GO 0.5 miles and 1567 TOMOCHICHI RD is on the RIGHT. Look for the sign.

From I-75 South: Take the Griffin-Jackson Exit (205) Turn Left onto GA-16 W. Go 0.5 miles and take the 1st RIGHT onto JACKSON RD. Go 2.6 miles and turn LEFT onto TOMOCHICHI RD. GO 0.5 miles and 1567 TOMOCHICHI RD is on the RIGHT. Look for the sign.

From Jackson: Go thru Jackson on State 16. When you go over I-75, go 0.4 miles and take the 1st RIGHT onto JACKSON RD. Go 2.6 miles and turn LEFT onto TOMOCHICHI RD. GO 0.5 miles and 1567 TOMOCHICHI RD is on the RIGHT. Look for the sign.

From Griffin: Go thru Griffin on State 16. Turn left on TOMOCHICHI Road, about 1.0 mile past High Falls Road. Take a right in .1 miles to stay on TOMOCHICHI Road. 1567 TOMOCHICHI RD is 1.5 miles on the LEFT. Look for the sign.
__________________________________________________ _____________

Concession Stand with, Drinks, Hotdogs, Candy, etc.

Come meet new friends and have a great time shooting and enjoying the great outdoors.

For all info go to www.racarchery.com
__________________

Feb. 8th 2015

Thanks to all 127 shoot that came out and shot with us. We are truly thankful and can’t wait till next month.

Class Name Score 12′s
Jr Eagles Sara Grace Errera 65
Jr Eagles Alex Turk 55
Jr Eagles Vicki Turk 30

 

Class Name Score 12′s
Eagles Cody Branan 174 2
Eagles Garrett Boggs 133 1
Eagles Abbie Smith 105

 

Class Name Score 12′s
Sr Eagles Jackson Tatum 196 3
Sr Eagles Rebecca Johnson 168 2
Sr Eagles Christopher Newman 149 1
Sr Eagles Christian Colburn 125

 

Class Name Score 12′s place
Youth Ethan Johnson 205 7 1st
Youth Dalton Richardson 204 3 2ND
Youth Chris Jones 200 4
Youth Brandon Smith 198 3
Youth Nic Dudley 166
Youth Kristyn Nix 154
Youth Riley Turk 147
Youth Joseph Nieto 136 1

 

Class Name Score 12′s
Young Adult Curtis Browdnes 183 1
Class Name Score 12′s Place
Womens Hunter Michelle Webb 190 2 1st
Womens Hunter Regilyn Johnson 185 2 2nd
Womens Hunter Janice R. Davis 182 2 3rd
Womens Hunter Beth Lark 178 2
Womens Hunter Megan Clark 176 3
Womens Hunter Kelly Colburn 170 2
Womens Hunter Dawn Chappell 165 4
Womens Hunter Janice Davis 164 1
Womens Hunter Laurel Turk 159
Womens Hunter Bethany Henry 143
Womens Hunter Cassidy Cole 134 1
Womens Hunter Sierra Murphy 41

 

Class Name Score 12′s Place
Bow Novice Keith Bingham 202 3 1st
Bow Novice Marshall Tallaksen 196 2 2nd
Bow Novice Daniel Moody 194 3
Bow Novice Brent Johnson 191 2
Bow Novice Erik Johnson 186 3
Bow Novice Beau Witherspoon 184
Bow Novice Hunter Housworth 177
Bow Novice Chad Coursey 177
Bow Novice Brandon Wright 168 1
Bow Novice Austin Ray 32

 

Class Name Score 12′s Place
Hunter Logan Wilson 210 6 1st Paid
Hunter Benny Fennell 193 3 2nd
Hunter Jake Dudley 191 3 3rd
Hunter Austin Woods 190 1
Hunter Jason Bennett 190 2
Hunter Matthew Colburn 187 4
Hunter Kyle Blount 185 2
Hunter Seth Woods 180 2
Hunter Randy Davis 175 1
Hunter Daniel Crowe 173
Hunter Rhett Strickland 169 1
Hunter Jimmy Irwin 166 2
Hunter Michael Nix 163 2
Hunter Brian Turk 148
Hunter Hal Wolfe

 

Class Name Score 12′s Place
Traditionals Mike Johnson 132 1st
Traditionals Tim Simpson
Traditionals Kris Sikes

 

Class Name Score 12′s Place
Open Trophy Hunter Bass 198 4 1st
Open Trophy Zane McCoskes 195 5 2nd
Open Trophy Jamie Williamson 191 4
Open Trophy Lee Johnson 189 2
Open Trophy Jason Goldman 184 3
Open Trophy Brian Kirkpatrick 182 2
Open Trophy Marty Pugh 181 1
Open Trophy Jeff Coleman 177
Open Trophy Mitch Hall 154
Open Trophy Adam Lockhart

 

Class Name Score 12′s Place
Open Money Mark Keesee 200 4 1st
Open Money Blake Burger 199 5 2nd
Open Money Corey Bryant 196 2
Open Money Narvie Nowling 191 4
Open Money Scot Parrott 189 1
Open Money Johnny Bobo 187 2

 

Class Name Score 12′s Place
K45 Robbie Lark 208 7 1ST $85
K45 Scott Hall 208 7 2nd $55
K45 L.J. Bondy 206 4 3RD $30
K45 Ryan Lockhart 205 7
K45 Taylor Yates 204 5
K45 Kevin Broadnax 203 5
K45 Ryan Griffiths 201 5
K45 Gretchen Pruett 200 3
K45 James Taylor 196 3
K45 Justin Davis 193 5
K45 Mike Webb 191 4
K45 Joe Hill 185 1
K45 Taylor Davis 183
K45 Donnie Moore 182
K45 Travis Owens 182 4
K45 Paul Crawford 165 3
K45 Troy Hall

 

Class Name Score 12′s
FUN Trey Doveton 194 2
FUN David Alligood 190 2
FUN Rodney Boggs 190 5
FUN Danny McColn 187 4
FUN Jerry Presley 186
FUN Jason Newman 182 3
FUN Mike Errera 175
FUN Kylee Boggs 152
FUN Ned Tamburini
FUN Robert Harper
FUN Denny
FUN Mike Pinacas
FUN Larry Ammos
FUN Jeff Houseman
FUN Casey Cobb
FUN Harold Lane
FUN Mike Gregory
FUN Ryan Brown
FUN Jonathan Brown
FUN Ken Davis
FUN Jason Reeves
FUN Todd Jones
FUN Rocky Keimer
FUN Kevin Hawk
FUN James Hawk
FUN Derrick Smith
FUN Chris Richardson
FUN Eric Holcomle
FUN Michael Richard
FUN Katie Richard
FUN Flynn Heinze
FUN Adam Richard

WINNER of the long shot was Zane McCoskes  with a 1/2 out of center.

Jan. 18 2015

What a great way to start the new 3D season at RAC 150 shooters. WOW

Thanks to everyone that came out and all the help we had. We are every thankful.

Continue Reading >>

August 10th Scores 6th Annual REDNECK RENDEZVOUS

Thanks to all 133 shooters that came out and to all the shooters that supported us all year. Thanks to all of our great sponsors and to the wonderful help we had all year. We had our best number of shooters this year and can’t wait to see what next year brings.

If you won 1st 2nd or 3rd place in this shoot email us a racarchery@yahoo.com and we get your winnings to you.

The winner of the press was Trepe Jauorski

Continue Reading >>

July 20, 2014

Thank you for everyone that came out today in this raining weather.   We still ended up with 80 shooters!!!!!

Continue Reading >>

%d bloggers like this: